Privacy statement

MOIRA respects the privacy of all clients, participants, families/carers and abides by both Federal and Victorian privacy legislation as applicable regarding how we collect, use, manage and store all personal information.

What are your rights?

You have the right to know:
• why we are collecting your personal information;
• what information we retain;
• how we use it; and,
• with whom we share it.
You also have the right to check the information we hold about you and correct it if necessary.

What information will we collect?

We only collect such personal information as is necessary for us to provide you with our services. This may include ‘sensitive’ information such as your health, race and religion

How will we collect information?

We may collect information in person, or via telephone, mail, email or internet contact. How we collect your information depends upon how you interact with us.

Your personal information is protected by Australian law and is collected to assess your service needs and to deliver/administer services. To the extent reasonably required, MOIRA will share your information with providers engaged by or working alongside MOIRA to deliver services to you.

If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected, we will use reasonable endeavours to accommodate your request. If you provide us with incorrect information or you do not wish us to collect it at all, this may limit our ability to:
• provide our services
• keep you informed of company updates and services information
• respond to an inquiry or request.

Purpose of collection, use and disclosure of your information

We will only collect, use and disclose your sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary and either with your consent or as legally permitted

We collect, use and disclose personal information for the ‘primary’ purpose of conducting our business including (but not limited to):
• providing, monitoring and tailoring services to suit your needs;
• planning, researching and analysing our services to make improvements responding to an inquiry or request
• working with service providers compiling and maintaining mailing lists and communicating with persons on those lists
• fulfilling obligations to government authorities
• where disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen the serious threat to a person’s life or health;
• other situations where a reasonable person would expect us to collect, use and disclose the information; and,
• where you consent, whether this is expressed or implied.

We may share some of your personal information with third parties such as service providers, however they must not use your personal information for any other purpose than to assist them in providing their services unless you (or your authorised person) agree. MOIRA does not seek information about an individual from another service provider without your consent (or the consent of the guardian or person responsible).
Your information may be shared with the Department of Health and Human Services and NDIS for audit, evaluation or funding acquittal purposes, or provided to other third parties as authorised by law. For example, we are required to share your information such as Community Correction Orders (CCOs), court orders and any other criminal outcomes with other providers where this may affect how they provide their services.

Will your information be secure?

We will use modern techniques and processes which meet current industry standards to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential.

Only MOIRA team members and authorised contractors have access and handle your personal information. Access is restricted according to role and network. MOIRA has as secure server room and hard copy documents are stored in secure facilities.

Will your information be used for marketing purposes?

When you provide your personal details to MOIRA you automatically consent to receiving direct marketing communications. From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services MOIRA offer which we think may be of interest to you, via mail, telephone, email or SMS.
You can ask to be removed from our marketing lists and stop receiving marketing communications at any time by contacting us. MOIRA will comply and confirm your request within a reasonable time frame.

For more information, please contact the MOIRA Privacy Officer using the details set out at the bottom of this statement.

How long will we hold your information?

We will only retain your information for as long as we need it to service you and no longer than is legally required. If you wish to have it deleted you may make a request in writing and we do so whenever possible.

Can you access and correct your information?

Yes. We will ensure the information we hold about you is complete, up to date and accurate. You may request access to it by contacting the MOIRA Privacy Officer and if it is incorrect, we will either correct it or if this is not possible, explain our reasons, in writing.

How does MOIRA manage a notifiable data breach?

In the unlikely event of a data breach, it will be contained to prevent any further compromise of any personal information and will be investigated and managed to reduce or mitigate any further risk.

If the breach is deemed to be serious (an eligible data breach), MOIRA will notify all relevant parties, including the Australian Information Commissioner (Commissioner) as required under the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme, review the incident and take any additional action necessary to prevent future breaches.

How can I resolve any privacy issues?

If you have any questions about how we handle personal information or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer who will investigate and respond as soon as practicable.

MOIRA Privacy Officer, Level 3/42 Lakeview Drive, Scoresby Vic 3179, Victoria.
Telephone: (03) 8552 2222
Email: privacy@moira.org.au

If you are not satisfied with the response, you may contact the office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone (1300 363 992), post (GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042) or email (enquiries@oaic.gov.au). We recommend that you raise any concerns with MOIRA first to allow us to resolve them directly.

Changes to this policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be published on our website at www.moira.org.au